Iran Captures Fifth Greco-Roman World Cup

(IranSportsPress.com  | UnitedWorldWrestling)- Iran captured the Greco-Roman World Cup title for the fifth time in seven years after shutting rival Russia 8-0

Younger brother of Saeid ABDVALI, Saman gave his nation the first win of the finals with a tight 2-1 victory over Sergei EMELIN (RUS) at 59kg.

The second win for Iran came by hometown hero Omid NOROOZI who had raucous support from many Iranian fans. A 2012 Olympic champion, Noroozi won the first period 2-0 by a gut wrench and blow up the hall in second period by a side throw.

The third straight win for Iran was at 71kg, where Afshin BYABANGARD had a come-from-behind 3-2 victory over Abuiazid MANTSIGOV.

Russia didn’t send a wrestler on mat at 71kg, giving Iran the 4-0 lead.

The deciding match of the meet came at 85kg between Iran’s Ramin TAHERI and Ramazan ABACHARAEV (RUS) as TAHERI’s 6-4 win brought bout and team title victory to Iran.

Habibollah AKHLAGHI, Ghasem REZAEI and Bashir BABAJANZADEH added three other wins to host country, beating Russia 8-0 in the 2016 Greco-Roman World Cup final match.

“We were deserved to win World Cup trophy. I should thank Shiraz people who supported us well during the tournament,”  said Iranian Wrestling president Rasoul KHADEM.

Before this year, Iran had captured World Cup team title four times (2010, 2011, 2012 and 2014). This is the nation’s fifth victory in the last seven years.

Russia had not sent their best wrestlers to World Cup in order to prepare for Olympic Games. “It was our third or fourth team. Our main wrestlers are training for Olympic Games and best Russian team will show off at Olympic Games.” said Russian Greco-Roman head coach Gogi Koguashvili.

In third place match, Turkey had a tough win 4-4 (16-14) over Kazakhstan to place third.

Russia advanced to the final match in group A as defeated Belarus and Germany and Kazakhstan (all 7-1).

In group B, Iran beat Ukraine (8-0), Azerbaijan (7-1) and Turkey (7-1) for reaching the final match.

Final match

IRAN (IRI) df. RUSSIA (RUS), 8-0

59 kg – Saman Morad ABDOULI (IRI) df. Sergey EMELIN (RUS), 2-1
66 kg – Omid Haji NOROOZI (IRI) df. Zaur KABALOEV (RUS), 7-2
71 kg – Afshin Nemat BYABANGARD (IRI) df. Abuiazid MANTSIGOV (RUS), 3-2
75 kg – Saeid Morad ABDVALI (IRI) df. Irakliy KALANDIYA (RUS) by Injury Default, 0-0
80 kg – Ramin Soltanmorad TAHERISARTANG (IRI) df. Ramazan ABACHARAEV (RUS), 6-4
85 kg – Habibollah Jomeh AKHLAGHI (IRI) df. Sosruko KODZOKOV (RUS), 3-0
98 kg – Ghasem Gholamreza REZAEI (IRI) df. Kantemir MAGOMEDOV (RUS), 2-1
130 kg – Bashir Asgari BABAJANZADEH DARZI (IRI) df. Sergey SEMENOV (RUS), 7-2

Third place match

TURKEY (TUR) df. KAZAKHSTAN (KAZ), 4-4

59 kg – Fatih Orhan UCUNCU (TUR) df. Mirambek AINAGULOV (KAZ), 3-0
66 kg – Askhat ZHANBIROV (KAZ) df. Enes Nogman BASAR (TUR), 3-0
71 kg – Darkhan BAYAKHMETOV (KAZ) df. Murat Huseyin DAG (TUR), 3-2
75 kg – Doszhan KARTIKOV (KAZ) df. Furkan BAYRAK (TUR), 2-0
80 kg – Burhan AKBUDAK (TUR) df. Askhat DILMUKHAMEDOV (KAZ) by TF, 8-0
85 kg – Kansu ILDEM (TUR) df. Khussein MUTSOLGOV (KAZ), 5-2
98 kg – Fatih Cemal BASKOY (TUR) df. Alimkhan SYZDYKOV (KAZ) by TF, 10-2
130 kg – Nurmakhan TINALIYEV (KAZ) df. Atilla Serafettin GUZEL (TUR), 6-4

Fifth place match

BELARUS (BLR) df. AZERBAIJAN (AZE), 4-4

59 kg – Sakit GULIYEV (AZE) df. Elbek TAZHYIEU (BLR) by TF, 8-0
66 kg – Elman MUKHTAROV (AZE) df. Mikita ZINEVICH (BLR) by TF, 9-0
71 kg – Pavel LIAKH (BLR) df. Ruhin MIKAYILOV (AZE), 4-1
75 kg – Tsimur BERDYIEU (BLR) df. Shamistan GULUZADE (AZE) by FALL, 4-0
80 kg – Pavel PAMINCHUK (BLR) df. Emin AHMADOV (AZE), 1-0
85 kg – Islam ABBASOV (AZE) df. Hoha HAHNIDZE (BLR), 3-2
98 kg – Siarhei STARADUB (BLR) df. Orkhan NURIYEV (AZE), 5-2
130 kg – Oyan NAZARIANI (AZE) df. Heorhi CHUHASHVILI (BLR), 8-7

Seventh place match

UKRAINE (UKR) df. GERMANY (GER), 5-3

59 kg – Ievgen MIAGKYI (UKR) df. Dustin SCHERF (GER) by TF, 8-0
66 kg – Artur POLITAIEV (UKR) df. Muhammet Yasin YETER (GER) by TF, 8-0
71 kg – Maximilian Andreas SCHWABE (GER) df. Olexandr LYTVYNOV (UKR) by TF, 11-2
75 kg – Jan ROTTER (GER) df. Ievgen PYSHKOV (UKR), 4-1
80 kg – Yaroslav FILCHAKOV (UKR) df. Hannes WAGNER (GER), 5-0
85 kg – Andrii GLADKYKH (UKR) df. Florian NEUMAIER (GER), 2-1
98 kg – Muhammed Etka SEVER (GER) df. Zielimkhan DZIHASOV (UKR) by TF, 9-0
130 kg – Ihor DIDYK (UKR) df. Christian JOHN (GER) by TF, 11-0